Like this Post? Please Share the Love!
Share on Facebook
Facebook
Pin on Pinterest
Pinterest
Share on Yummly
Yummly
Tweet about this on Twitter
Twitter
Share on StumbleUpon
StumbleUpon
Email this to someone
email
Print this page
Print

FTC Disclosure: Delicious Obsessions may receive comissions from purchases made through links in this article. Read our full terms and conditions here.

{Note from Jessica: Today’s post is shared by my sweet friend Mindy. Mindy is a whole food lover with a passion for sharing natural and safe alternatives to conventional beauty products. Transitioning to a healthier lifestyle can seem overwhelming. So at her blog, Simple Pure Beauty, she likes to keep things simple by sharing safe, natural beauty product recipes and remedies using very few ingredients. Stop by Mindy’s blog to learn about natural remedies, simple whole food cooking and creating safe, healthy environments for our families.}

I know it sounds too good to be true, but today I want to share with you a pure natural oil that has been proven to fade age spots and reduce fine lines and wrinkles. And these are just a few of the many benefits of rosehip seed oil!

The University of Santiago completed a study in 1983 documenting the benefits of rosehip seed oil. 180 individuals with extensive sun damage, wrinkles and premature aging were studied. The results were impressive with wrinkle reduction, skin rejuvenation and all around the evening of the skin tone.

What is Rosehip Seed Oil?

Rosehip seed oil comes from the seeds of a wild rose bush found in the southern Andes Mountains and Chile. Native Chileans have been using rosehip seed oil for centuries.

This anti-aging oil contains Vitamin C and A (retinol) and is high in essential fatty acids including linoleic, linolenic and oleic acids. It is a “dry oil” easily absorbed by your skin and won’t leave you feeling greasy.

Rosehip seed oil is great for aging skin and has been shown to fade age spots and reduce fine lines and wrinkles and actually rejuvenate the skin.

You will often find rosehip seed oil as a popular ingredient in many pricey anti-aging and wrinkle serums. But you don’t have to fork out a lot of money for these benefits. Pure rosehip seed oil can be purchased alone for a very affordable price.

Rosehip Seed Oil Benefits:

Rosehip seed oil has many benefits for skin including:

  • Hydrating dry skin
  • Reducing fine lines and wrinkles
  • Fading age spots and sun damage
  • Fading scars and stretch marks
  • Evening out skin tone
  • Treating eczema
  • Rejuvenating skin

I’m not getting any younger and I see new fine lines, wrinkles and age spots popping up on a regular basis these days… But I don’t have a ton of money to spend on expensive skin treatments and anti-aging wrinkle creams. That’s why I am super excited about this affordable, natural alternative.

How to use Rosehip Seed Oil?

Rosehip seed oil can be incorporated into your own anti-aging recipes if you’re the DIY type. But, if you would prefer to keep things simple, and still enjoy the anti-aging benefits, rosehip seed oil can be used on its own.

Rosehip seed oil is a gentle and hydrating oil and can be applied directly to your skin. As a facial moisturizer, apply after cleansing and while your skin is still a little damp. A few drops are all you will need.

To use rosehip seed oil for fading scars, treating sun damage and eczema, apply directly the areas affected.

Where to Find Pure Rosehip Seed Oil:

As with most things, not all rosehip seed oil is created equal. To ensure the most benefit, make sure you are using pure rosehip seed oil that is cold pressed to preserve the beneficial properties and essential fatty acids. For sources on where to find high-quality rosehip seed oil, click here.

Rosehip oil is susceptible to oxidation and should be stored in the refrigerator.

I love finding natural alternatives to expensive conventional remedies. I hope you enjoy this natural anti-aging remedy!

Have you ever tried rosehip seed oil? I would love to hear about your experience!

Delicious Obsessions is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.Read our full terms and conditions here.

Like this Post? Please Share the Love!
Share on Facebook
Facebook
Pin on Pinterest
Pinterest
Share on Yummly
Yummly
Tweet about this on Twitter
Twitter
Share on StumbleUpon
StumbleUpon
Email this to someone
email
Print this page
Print